Speakers

Speakers at Global Perspectives 2018 so far…

Hanno Burmester

Event Facilitator

An experienced facilitator and Managing Director of Unlearn will guide us through our exciting event.

Read Bio

Wolfgang Jamann

Opening Speech, Wednesday Morning

Executive Director of the Centre will set the scene for Global Perspectives 2018: Engaging a #NewGeneration.

Read Bio

Moses Acquah

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Moses Acquah – founder of Afrolynk - an impact venture will lead a session under the Supporters theme

Read Bio

Christoph Alberts

Explore and Innovate Workshop, Thursday Morning

Member of Amnesty International’s Global Youth Collective, will co-lead session on developing "Youth Strategy in an Inter-Generational CSO".

Read Bio

Anne-Birgitte Albrectsen

Closing Speech, Friday Afternoon

CEO of Plan International and with a multitude of high-level experiences, Anne-Birgitte will help sum-up the event.

Read Bio

Alexandra Murillo Alpert

Future Skills, Thursday Afternoon

Membership Program Director for NetHope will co-lead a session that asks "Will the skills that got you here get you there in the digital world?"

Read Bio

Maha Babeker

Thursday Morning, What’s new out there?

Maha's work with Youth to End Sexual violence will be the focus of the session she leads

Read Bio

Annika Behrendt

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Annika is senior project manager at Talents4Good will lead a session on The future of recruitment in Civil Society Organizations

Read Bio

Jo Bennett

Challenging the Mainstream, Thursday Afternoon & Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Jo Bennett from TolaData will co-lead a session: Learn from the Past, Share the Present, Shape the Future & a campfire session.

Read Bio

Deirdre de Burca

Explore and Innovate, Thursday Morning

Deirdre de Burca, from Forus, will co-lead a session that answers the question: What future for civil society and how important is youth engagement?

Read Bio

Sawsan Chebli

Setting the Scene, Keynote, Wednesday Afternoon

Sawsan Chebli, Berlin State Delegate to the Federation & Permanent Secretary for Active Citizenship & International Relations

Read Bio

Ulrika Cilliers

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Ulrika from Save the Children will co-lead a session to connect lessons of child campaigning & create propositions of a child campaigning standard

Read Bio

Sara Vida Coumans

Explore and Innovate Workshop, Thursday Morning

Global Youth Manager for Amnesty International, will co-lead session on developing "Youth Strategy in an Inter-Generational CSO".

Read Bio

Napoleón García

What We Do Next, How and With Whom? Friday Morning

Napoleón will be part of the panel that looks ahead to what to do next.

Read Bio

Jeannette Gusko

Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Jeannette from GoFundMe will run a campfire session on how young people give for change – Are NGOs and campaigners ready for them?

Read Bio

Kea Hoppe

Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Kea from YFU will co-lead a campfire session with Katja from Soliya on Engaging youth through intercultural exchange-best practices and challenges

Read Bio

Jacqui Howard

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Jacqui will facilitate a session on what effective nonprofits and social change organisations are learning from social movements?"

Read Bio

Jessy James LaFleur

Slam Poet

Jessy James LaFleur is a Spoken Word artist and rapper who’s taken a million and one paths around the world to be at GP2018 to perform for you

Read Bio

Paul Malone

Explore and Innovate Workshop, Thursday Morning

Paul from NGI will co-lead a session called a next-generation internet to serve a #NextGeneration

Read Bio

Patricia Mangeol

Future Skills, Thursday Afternoon

Patricia, Project Lead - National Skills Strategy at the OECD, session will ask, “Ready for the future of skills and work?”

Read Bio

Jennifer Morgan

Panel Discussion, Friday Monring

Jennifer is Executive Director of Greenpeace International and she will participate in a panel: What do we do next, how and with whom?

Read Bio

Benjamin Mwape

Future Skills, Thursday Afternoon

Benjamin is part of Restless Development's Youth Power network and will lead a session on youth-centred approaches to development

Read Bio

Nancy Okail

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Dr. Nancy Okail will lead a session on Tahrir Institute’s Model for Engaging Youth in the Middle East

Read Bio

Paula Peters

Thursday Morning, What’s new out there?

Paula is VP of Change.org and will help set the scene for our conference in the opening address

Read Bio

Ilaina Rabbat

Future Skills, Thursday Afternoon

Co-Founder and Executive Director, Amani Institute, Ilania will lead a session asking "Is social innovation only about solving social problems?"

Read Bio

Korvi Rakshand

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Founder of JAAGO that supports 3000 children across Bangladesh will give a presentation followed by a Q&A session.

Read Bio

Katja Riikonen

Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Katja Riikonen will co-lead a campfire session with Kea from YFU on Engaging youth through intercultural exchange-best practices and challenges

Read Bio

Edgleison Rodrigues

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Edgleison Rodigues will lead a session called From the finges of society to the centre of decision making

Read Bio

Anna Roguski

Explore and Innovate Workshop, Thursday Morning

Youth Coordinator for Amnesty International, will co-lead session on developing "Youth Strategy in an Inter-Generational CSO".

Read Bio

Victoria Rugg

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Victoria is Senior Digital Campaigner at Oxfam International & will lead a session on Oxfam's Amplifiers Project -Mobilizing Impact in the Digital Age

Read Bio

Merle Rutz

Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Merle Rutz from CIVICUS will co-lead a session called Failing Forward: Here’s What We’ve Learned From Our ‘Youth’ Work

Read Bio

Alex Sardar

Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Alex Sardar from CIVICUS will co-lead a session called Failing Forward: Here’s What We’ve Learned From Our ‘Youth’ Work

Read Bio

Anshul Tewari

What's New Out There? Thursday Morning

Founder and Editor-in-Chief, Youth Ki Awaaz, will give a talk titled "How I helped move a generation from silence to action"

Read Bio

Magda Toma

Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Magda Toma is from Forus and will co-lead a campfire session with her colleague Deirdre de Burca

Read Bio

Vicky Tongue

Future Scenario, Thursday Afternoon

Vicky is programme manager at the International Civil Society Centre and will co-lead the Future Scenario sessions

Read Bio

Lisa Ventura

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Acting Head of Civil Society Communities at the World Economic Forum, session on "Engaging with the private sector: how to shape global cooperation"

Read Bio

Fredrik Winsnes

Future Skills, Thursday Afternoon

Senior Director with NetHope will co-lead a session that asks "Will the skills that got you here get you there in the digital world?"

Read Bio

Christian Wiebe

Explore and Innovate, Thursday Morning

Christian is Head of water projects Viva con Agua and his session will look at Sustainable WASH systems through music, sports and art

Read Bio

Kathrin Wieland

Challenging the Mainstream, Thursday Afternoon & Campfire Sessions, Thursday Afternoon

Kathrin Wieland from TolaData will co-lead a session: Learn from the Past, Share the Present, Shape the Future & a campfire session.

Read Bio

Freda Wolfenden

Challenging the Mainstream, Wednesday Afternoon

Freda, Open University, UK, session focus: Marginalised youth: expanding opportunities for education & better livelihoods via Open & Distance Learning

Read Bio